Stat. The Miami Herald recently spoke to Doug Varrieur, a gun owner and homeowner in Big Pine Key, Florida. Contact our Jacksonville Criminal Defense Lawyers by email or by calling 904-685-1200. Under Florida Law, it is a crime to knowingly discharge a firearm in a public space, usually anywhere that frequently hosts members of the public. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . 159:26 Firearms and Ammunition; Authority of the State. from making rules or law related to firearm usage that are MORE strict than the exact verbiage of state law.