Appellate Court Upholds Provision in Residential Lease Agreement ... 44 (L.A. Superior Court App. RCW 4.84.030: Prevailing party to recover costs. - Wa CA Supreme Court Clarifies Definition of "Prevailing Party" Uploaded By klmunden2. If the prevailing party is entitled to fees in the main action, then he is automatically entitled . Sometimes it is not clear to the court whether or not there is a prevailing party and this was the issue in the case Gilbert v. Gilbert, 3D19-858 (Fla. 3d DCA May 20, 2020). s. 57.041 ("The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment."). the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover - linguee.com